Privacy Policy

Basic

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is Kloster Heidberg, Bahnhofstra├če 4 4700 Eupen, Tel: +32 (0)87 / 39 22 50, Email: info@klosterheidberg.be.

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either in whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible. Data protection complaints can be addressed to the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels. For further information: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen.

This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator.

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions. As new technologies and the constant further development of this website may result in changes to this data protection declaration, we recommend that you read through the data protection declaration again at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject shall be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a necessity for the continued storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Access data

We, the website operator or page provider, collect data on access to the website on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) and store these as “server log files” on the website server. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 180 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. to be able to clarify cases of misuse. If data must be retained for evidentiary reasons, it is exempt from deletion until the incident has been finally clarified.

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

Reach measurement & cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your terminal device. Your browser accesses these files.

Collection and processing of personal data

The website operator only collects, uses and discloses your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the data collection.

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you and that can be traced back to you – for example, your name, email address and telephone number.

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, in order to improve our online services, we store (without personal reference) your access data to this website. This access data includes, for example, the file you requested or the name of your internet provider. By anonymising the data, it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.

  1. Which? – We process personal data such as first name, surname, IP address, email address, place of residence, postcode and content details from the contact form.
  2. How? – We only process personal data with the express permission of the users concerned and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.
  3. Why? – The processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest in fulfilling our contractually agreed services and optimising our online offer.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. This data is stored for 24 months and processed graphically in a data protection-compliant and anonymised manner using the statistics tool “PIWIK/MATOBO”. However, no additional data is collected other than the log files that are collected anyway.

Google Analytics

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service due to our legitimate interests in optimising and analysing our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO the service “Google Analytics”, which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there for 14 months.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transmitted unabbreviated to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user’s IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

Under the terms of the data sharing agreement that we, as the website operator, have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage.

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online offering by individual users, e.g. to create reports on website activity in order to improve our online offering.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Here you can find more information on the use of data by Google Inc:

Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo, among others, for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC with headquarters at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011.We
use plugins from the provider Vimeo on some of our internet pages. When you call up the Internet pages of our website that are provided with such a plugin, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers and the plugin is displayed. This transmits to the Vimeo server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a Vimeo member, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, such as clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo.

Further information on data processing and notes on data protection by Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

Since the web fonts are integrated locally, no call to Google is necessary – accordingly, no data is output for the display of the locally installed Google font. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Online forms

If you send us enquiries via the online form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of the data entered in the online form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you entered in the online form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing your enquiry has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Google reCAPTCHA

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and, if applicable, further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual personal responsibility on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam. The use of Google reCAPTCHA may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.